Skip to content

PRIVACY POLICY

Who we are

CONTACT DETAILS

Our website address is: https://www.embracingspace.com.au
ABN: 23 462 742 965.
Contact us: teresa@embracingspace.com.au

We are committed to ensuring your personal information is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us then you do not have to do so, but it may affect your use of this website or the products and services offered on it.

You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are at all times aware of the current policy. This policy is effective from 22nd December 2020.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We may ask you to provide the following information, including via contact forms:

  • Name
  • Contact information including phone number and email address
  • Demographic information such as address and postcode
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or promotions.

As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your internet service provider.

We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this policy.

Use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including:

    • To better understand your needs, enabling us to improve our products and services;
      for internal record keeping;
    • To circulate promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting;
    • Direct marketing;
    • To contact you (by telephone, email or mail) for market research purposes; and
    • To customise the website according to your interests.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information:

  • To credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them;
  • To courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
  • To third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, the third party will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.

comments (if applicable)

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

media (if applicable)

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

cookies